USS Slater - Destory Escort Historical Museum

HOME

MENU


WWII Crew List

OFFICERS

NAME RANK ADDITIONAL IMAGES
BLANCQ, M. J., Commanding Officer Lieut.Comdr., USNR with sextant
POULSEN, H. N., Executive Officer Lieut., USNR
WAGNER, C. P., Gunnery Officer Lieut., USNR
JOHNSON, R. E., Engineering Officer Lieut., USNR
BUTLER, D. P., Communications Officer Lieut., USNR
PLUMMER, J. F., 1st Lieutenant Lieut., USNR with Woltz & Murphy
WOLTZ, Clifton. W., Asst Engr Off/Engr Off Lieut., USNR with sextant, with Lt Clarke, with Murphy & Plummer
HEALEY, L. P., Asst Gunnery Off Lt.(jg), USNR
CLUNIE, C. R., ASW Officer Lt.(jg), USNR
AGNEW, J. P., Supply Officer Lt.(jg), USNR Small Group #4
BLINKA, J., Asst Comm Off Ensign, USNR Small Group #3
KUNST, L. J., Combat Officer Ensign, USNR
BENSON, D. W., Asst 1st Lt Ensign, USNR with Bucket, Small Group #4
WATT, Arthur B., Medical Officer Lt.(jg), MC, USNR
CLARKE with FRAY
FRAY
PIPER, T. J. Officer on Log May 44
VENT, C. F. Officer on Log June 44

ENLISTED MEN

.
NAME RANK Other Pictures or description
*ALBRECHT, H. G. MoMM3c
*ALBRITTON, J. P. EM3c
*ANDERSON, E. C. BM2c 400 Gun Crew
*ARGINTAR, S. Y1c Small Group #1, Small Group #11
*ARTLIP, C.
*ARONOFF, L. S. F1c
ASHLEY, R. L. RdM2c
*ASHWORTH, M. H. EM3c
*AULT, K.
ATKINSON, J. CGM
*BLAIR, C. H. F1c
*BALKON, C. B. F1c(EM)
*BALTHROP, B. R. F1c(MoMM)
*BARKER, J. D. Cox. Small Group #6
BEACH, J. E. Cox.
*BECK, Joseph V. EM3c (F2c) Small Group #3, Small Group #4, Small Group #7, Small Group #8, Small Group #9
BEDDOE, A. S. S1c(RM)
*BIBB, R. B. BM2c
*BISHOP, J. H. F1c(EM) at Emergency Switchboard, B4
*BLACKWOOD, J. C. EM3c
BLOODWORTH, L. R. GM3c
*BOONE, L. M. RM3c
*BOOZ, T. S. S1c Small Group #13
*BOWES, T. P. MoMM2c
*BRASCH, J. W.
BREWER, C. H. S1c
*BROWN, E. C. S1c
*BRYANT, R.
*BUCKNER, H. B. SC3c
*BURKE, J. J. QM3c 400 Gun Crew
BURTON, D. M. F1c
*BUTLER, C. M. S1c
*BUTTA, H. L. GM3c
*BYRD, T. J. S1c
BYRON, J. D. F1c(MoMM)
*BROOKS, R. H. EM3c
*BURROUGHS, H. E. MoMM3c
*CANTRELL, Grandy E. S1c 400 Gun Crew
*CAREY, J. L. S1c
*CARLSON, D. B.
CARROLL, E. W. GM2c
*CARTER, R. W. S1c
CARVER, A. B.
*CASH, M. E. MoMM3c
*CHISTON, M. H. RdM3c
*CHRISTY, F. A. S2c
*CLARK, G. W., Jr. S1c
*CLONINGER, C. A. FC3c
*COBBLE, C. H. QM2c
*COLBERT, L. T. Cox.
COLEMAN, G. W., Jr. STm2c
COLLEY, S. D.
*COLLINS, L. W. F1c
COLLINSWORTH, M.
*COLSON, G. S1c
COMBS, W. P. F1c
*CONNER, J. T. S1c
CORBETT, J.
COSART, D.
COSBY, B. E. CBM(AA)
COTSONAS, C. F1c(MoMM)
CROLL, J. L.
*CUSATI, A., Jr. F2c
*DAIL, H. V., Jr. S1c 400 Gun Crew, Small Group #13
DANIALS, T. H. S1c
DANKULICH, G. S1c(SC)
*D'ARMINIO, P. RdM3c
*DAVID, D.
*DAVIE, J. T. RT1c
DAVIS, R. J.
DEBEER, V. R.
DE JULIUS, S. J. S2c
DE TULLIO, L. S2c 400 Gun Crew
DIETZ, J. H.
*DEWBERRY, W. T. S1c
*DI GIOVANNI, F. R. SF2c
DILBERGER, H. J. S2c
*DI STAZIO, V. O. Cox
*DODSON, W. P. Cox
*DOLL, W. A. S2c
*DORRANCE, H. L. S1c
*DOYLE, J. J. RdM2c
DRUMMOND, D. H. S1c(QM)
*DUPREY, H. J. RdM2c
ENGLER, R. F. S2c
*ELKINS, A. C. BM1c Small Group #6
ELZE, E. G. F1c(EM) Small Group #7
*FAGAN, M. J. QM2c
FARERI, Theodore R. S1c
FIGUEREDO, G. F.
*FISCHER, P. F. F1c
*FLYNN, H. E. MoMM1c
FOLDS, Clinton S2c in log May 44
FORINGER, R. K.
FORTSON, E. D. GM3c
GALLANT, W. A. S2c
GARLAND, J. W.
GIBBS, A. M. S2c(GM)
GIOVANNI Small Group #13
*GLEBA, J. EM3c
*GLOGIEWICZ, W. EM3c
*GOAD, C. W. S1c
GOEBEL, C. J., Jr. F1c(EM)
*GREEN, G. K. S1c
*GRINDLE, G. C. S2c
*GROLEAU, C. E. MoMM3c Small Group #7
GRUBER, L.
*HALL, M. L. S1c
*HAMILTON, M. M. F1c
*HAMMOND, C. M. M3c
*HARDIN, F. M. MoMM3c
*HARGROVE, B. E. S1c
*HARNED, R. F. S1c
*HARPER, H. E. S2c
*HARRIS, D. D. EM1c
HARWOOD, G. GM3c
*HATFIELD, J. D. SSML3c(T)
HAVENS, E. J. S1c(FR)
*HERMAN, J. O. (J. C.) EM1c (EM3c)
(HILLIARD, Robert) ? 400 Gun Crew
*HOBBS, J. H. CRM(AA)
HOFFMAN, R. L. SM3c
HOLCOMBE, H. C. MoMM2c
*HOLLADAY, J. R. S2c
HOLZMAN, R. J. Y3c Small Group #1, Small Group #11
*HORTON, C. O. F1c
*HOWARD, D. W. F1c(MoMM)
*HUETHER, W. F. Cox
*HUEY, R. C. RdM2c
*HUGHES, R. T. RM3c
*HUGHES, T. S. MoMM3c Small Group #7
*HURLEY, A. J. F1c
*JANOWSKI, W. S. S1c Small Group #14
JETER, J. L., Jr. S2c
JOHNSON, A. T. SC2c
*JONES, O. E. SM3c Small Group #12
JONES, W. T. StM3c
*JORDAN, C. F. MoMM2c
*JUSTUS, D. C.
*KALINSKI, E. J. BM2c
*KALMBACH, C. J. S1c
KANE, B. J. SoM3c
*KELLER, G. R. Cox
*KELLY, J. T. S1c
*KENDALL, H. W. F1c
*KENT, H. D.
*KRAVITZ, J. SKD2c
KROGH, P. A. F1c(EM)
*KURUCZ, A. V. EM2c
LABER, E. D. F1c(EM)
*LAIT, H. H.
LAVIN, Charles E. MoMM3c Injured in fire
*LEE, H. F., Sr. GM3c
LEE, O. StM1c
*LEIS, R. E.
*LEWIS, C. H. S1c Small Group #13
*LEY, A. J. S1c(SM)
*LOUIS, A., Jr. Cox
*LOVELACE, W. T. MoMM3c
*LOUDER, S. J. S1c
LYONS, R.
*MACINA, L. S1c
MALEC, J. T. CMoMM
MALKOWSKI, R. J. GM2c
MANSFIELD, J. P., Jr. SM3c
*MARTIN, F. E. SC1c
*MARTINSON, R. E. SM1c Small Group #12
*MATULA, D. M. F. S1c
*MELTON, R. C. MoMM2c
MIDDAUGH, R. E. F2c
*MILLER, K. S. CPhM(AA)
MILLER, N. G. S1c(RM)
*MONTGOMERY, R. D. SoM3c
MOWERY, J. C. GM3c
MORGAN, J. P. RD1c
MORICAL, C. R.
MOYER, W. W.
*MURPHY, J. B. S1c(FC)
*McCLARIN, D. R. S1c 400 Gun Crew
McELDOWNEY, F. J. RdM3c
*McLEOD, C. E, S1c
NADELMAN, H. PhM3c
NELESKY, E. L. F1c(EM)
*NELSON, A. F. S1c(FC)
*NEWMAN, H. C.
*NIXON, G. J. S1c
NORRIS ?
*O'NEILL, T. P. S1c
OLSON, W. B. S2c(TM)
ONORATO, W. J.
PEPIN, A. A. S2c
PERASSO, H. A. S1c(FC)
PERCY, E. S1c 400 Gun Crew
PERIGORD, R. H. S1c
PERKINS, B. O. S1c
*PERKINS, H. W. CEM
PERREAULT, G. J., Jr S2c
*PESKI, N.
PETERS, F. W. S1c
*PETERSON, L. A. RM2c at radio/typewritter, at radio/typewritter, Small Group #3, Small Group #8
PETITE, J. F.
PHELAN, J. F. RdM3c
PICCOLO, L. A. S2c
PIERCE, R. A. RM3c
PIERRO, J. W. S1c
*PRAIRIE, W. G. CMoMM(AA)
PUCK, A. A. QM3c
*RALPHS, D. D. SoM3c Small Group #9
*RATTERREE, L. T., Jr. FC2c 400 Gun Crew
*REED, M. L. Jr. SoM2c Small Group #9
REID, C. L. StM2c
*REYNOLDS, J.
*RIVOIRE, A. Jr., CM1c Small Group #13
*ROBERTSON, D. H. Bkr2c
*ROGERS, R. R. MoMM3c
*ROSENSTOCK, L. MoMM1c Small Group #7
*ROSSO, L., Jr EM3c
*RUSSELL, Ceylon E. MoMM1c
*SARGENT, J. C. S1c
*SCARBROUGH, J. F., Jr CY Small Group #1
*SCOTT, M. C. F1c
*SHIPMAN, Lowell "S" CMoMM (AA) also listed as SHIMAN?
SHYTLE, J. O. S1c(M)
*SIMPSON, G. G. Oc2c
*SIMPSON, E. W. EM2c
SIMS, "J" "B" S2c
*SLATER, Elam A. GM3c 400 Gun Crew
*SLATER, F. EM3c
*SMOLEN, J. T. RM2c Small Group #8, Small Group #9
*SNYDER, C. H. MoMM2c
*SPELLACY, G. T. MoMM3c (F1c log Jun 44)
SPELLMAN, R. G.
*SPINK, G. W. RdM3c
*STERNER, R. F. RdMc
STEVENS, E. W. SoM3c
*STEWART, W. D., Jr. S1c 400 Gun Crew
STOCKSTIEL, C. B. RT3c
*STONE, R. L. SM2c Small Group #12
STRAUS Small Group #13
*SULLIVAN, E. F. RM3c At Otaru, Small Group #4
SVIHOVEC, W.
*TERRELL, Eugene E. S2c
THOMPSON, L. A. S1c (GM)
TIFFT, D. W. S1c
*TRUNTZ, W. H., Jr GM3c
*TUMLIN, j. H. S1c
TURNER, W. E.
VONDER HAAR, V. H.
*WARD, H. S. QM3c
*WARREN, J. W., Jr GM2c
WEIDMAN, L. J. S2c
*WERLEY, Willard L. F1c Inj. in fire
*WHITT, V. A. Y2c Small Group #1, Small Group #11
WILES, G. L. S1c
*WILKES, W. J. SK1c
*WILLIAMS, A. A. SC1c
WILLS, L. A. S2c (SoM)
WOOD, E. H. S2c
WOOD, Stanley R. S1c
WOOD, H. L. F1c(MoMM)
WOODS, J. F1c(MoMM)
WORDEN, J. A. S2c
WSZOLEK, J. J., Jr S2c
YESSE, E., Jr. SoM3c
ZANG, F. J. F1c

GROUPS/DIVISIONS

NAME
Officers at Pearl Harbor, 1-6 AUG 1945
Enlisted at Pearl Harbor, 1-6 AUG 1945
Second Division
400 Gun Crew
Supply Section - Summer Whites; Supply Section - Winter Blues
Electrical Section
Gunnery Division
Engineering Division
Communications and Medical - summer whites
Assorted Group, Yeomans, Bos'n Mates, Seamen, Radarmen, Corpsmen, Ship's Dog.
Lt(jg) Healey and Crew at Quarterdeck
Small Group 1; Argintar, Scarbough, Holzman, and Whitt
Small Group 2; 8 unidentified
Small Group 3; Beck, Peterson, Blinka, 7 unidentified
Small Group 4; Beck, Benson, Agnew, Sullivan, 3 unidentified
Small Group 5; 8 unidentified
Small Group 6; Barker, Elkins, 6 unidentified (Coxswains?)
Small Group 7; MoMMs - Groleau, Rosenstock, Beck, Hughes, Elze, 4 unidentified
Small Group 8; Beck, Peterson, Smolin, 5 unidentified
Small Group 9; Reed, Smolin, Ralphs, and Beck
Small Group 10; Guitar Party, Byrd, 5 unidentified
Small Group 11; Leis?(Lewis?), Whitt, Argintar, Holzman, 2 unidentified
Small Group 12; Martinson, Stone, Jones, 3 unidentified
Small Group 13; Booz, Straus, Lewis, Dail, Giovanni, and Rivoire.

UNIDENTIFIED CREW MEMBERS

If you can identify any of these men, please contact the museum and let us know!

NAME
Unidentified Crewman 1
Unidentified Crewman 2
Unidentified Crewman 3
Unidentified Crewman 4
Unidentified Crewman 5
Unidentified Crewman 6
Unidentified Crewman 7
Unidentified Crewman 8
Unidentified Crewman 9
Unidentified Crewman 10
Unidentified Crewman 11
Unidentified Crewman "talker 1"